BREAKING NEWS! CA STATE BAR PUBLISHES GUIDANCE FOR LAW FIRMS ON SB 94
[…] HOWEVER, the Bar’s interpretation of the new law DOES NOT allow attorneys to accept funds in advance into a trust account and be paid from that trust account. The Bar focused on the word “receive” in the language contained in the statute as the basis for their interpretation, stating:
The legislation prohibits the collection of advance fees for loan modifications, as specified. Among other provisions, new Civil Code Section 2944.7(a)(1) provides as follows:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall be unlawful for any person who negotiates, attempts to negotiate, arranges, attempts to arrange, or otherwise offers to perform a mortgage loan modification or other form of mortgage loan forbearance for a fee or other compensation paid by the borrower, to do any of the following: (1) Claim, demand, charge, collect, or RECEIVE any compensation until after the person has fully performed each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would perform.”
Here’s a link to the Bar’s written guidance on SB 94:
http://calbar.ca.gov/calbar/pdfs/ethics/Ethics-SB94-FAQs.pdf